MEET THE TEAM

Team ProTouch was started in 2016, with seven aspiring U23/ Elite riders. We had a number of highlights in 2016 including: 6th place in both the U23/ Elite categories at 2016 South African Championships; 2nd place at 2016 Gauteng Championships; multiple stage wins at the 2016 Mpumalanga, Jock and Clover Tours; 1st and 3rd place at the PPA Mangaung Cycle Tour; 5th place overall in the Carnival City Classic and 1st place U23; 2016 Green Jersey winner Telkom 947 Cycle Challenge; and, numerous other top 10 positions in races on the 2016 racing calendar.

Now in 2018, Team ProTouch has nine riders (including two Juniors) and we have had a very successful set of achievements to date.

MPUMALANGA TOUR – 2nd place overall, 2nd GC, 2nd; 4th Best Young Rider (Elite/u23).

GAUTENG CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2nd place Road Race, 2nd place (Elite/u23) Individual Time Trial;2nd place (Junior).

MPUMALANGA CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2nd place Individual Time Trial and Road Race (Junior).

BERGE EN DALE CLASSIC – 1st and 2nd place (Elite/u23).

RIDE FOR SIGHT CLASSIC – 1st place (Elite/u23).

AFRICAN CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – RWANDA – 5th place (Elite/u23).

TOUR OF SHARJA – NATIONAL TEAM SELECTION.

SA CHAMPIONSHIPS – Road Race – 1st and 2nd place (Junior); 4th place (Elite); 3rd place (u23).

TOUR OF GOOD HOPE – Elite/u23: 4th place Stage 1, 2 (TT), 3 and 5, 3rd and 5th place Stage 4, 3rd place Overall GC, Most Combative Rider, 3rd Best Young Rider (u23), 2nd Best Team. Juniors: 2nd and 4th place Stage 1, 1st and 2nd place Stage 2 (TT) and 4, 1st and 3rd place Stage 3 and 5, 1st and 2nd Overall GC.

CAPE TOWN CYCLE TOUR – 3rd place (Elite/u23); 1st and 7th place (Junior).

AFRICA CONTINENTAL ROAD RACE – 4th place (Elite/u23).

GAUTENG PROVINCIALS ROAD RACE – 1st place (Elite/u23).

EMPERORS CLASSIC – 1st place (Elite/u23).

WILRO LIONS CYCLE CHALLENGE – 1st, 2nd and 6th place (Elite/u23); 2nd place (Junior).

TOUR DE LIMPOPO – 1st and 4th place Stage 1 and Overall GC (Elite/u23); Best Young Rider (u23), 1st and 2nd Most Combative Rider, 1st Best Team.

TOUR DURBAN – 1st place (Elite/u23), Best Young Rider (u23).

100 CYCLE CHALLENGE – 2nd and 5th place (Elite/u23).

SWADINI JUNIOR & U23 TOUR – 1st place (Junior) all stages and Overall GC (Junior).

KNYSNA CYCLE TOUR – 5th place (Elite/u23).

JOCK CLASSIC – 3rd place Stage 1, 5th place Stage 2, 6th place Stage 3, 4th place Overall GC (Elite/u23).

TOUR DU RWANDA – 3rd place & 2nd Best Team Stage 1, 2nd place Stage 5, 3rd & 9th place Stage 6.

LOWVELD TOUR – 10th place (Elite/u23).

BESTMED LOST CITY CYCLE4CANSA  – 1st and 4th place (Elite/u23), 1st place (junior).

TOUR DE MAURICE – Stage Win and winner of ITT, Yellow overall winner on GC, Best Young Rider., Points and Best International Rider Jerseys, Best Overall Team.

TOUR DE WINDHOEK – 2nd Best Team, 4th Place Overall, 2nd Place Best Young Rider and Won Green Jersey

BESTMED SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd Place

YARONA FM 106.6 – 1st and 3rd Place (U23 Men), 2nd and 3rd Place (Elite Men)

AMASHOVA CLASSIC – 6th Place (Elite/u23), 2nd Place (Junior)

MACSTEEL CARNIVAL CITY – 1st, 5th and 9th Place (Elite/u23) and 5th Place (Junior)

TSHWANE CLASSIC – 5th Place, 6th Place (U23/Elite), 3rd Place
(Junior)

94.7 CYCLE CHALLENGE – 6th Place, 8th Place (U23/Elite), 3rd
Place (Junior)

Team that won OVERALL SERIES – 2018 Road Cycling Series
(U23/Elite and Junior)), Winner Best Tour Rider (U23/Elite and
Junior), 2nd Place Best 1-day Classic Rider

MPUMALANGA TOUR – Took all 5 Junior Category Jerseys, Second Stage Win, 3rd Place Overall in KOM, 5th Place Overall and 5th Place (U23).

GAUTENG CHAMPIONSHIPS – 1st Place – Junior Time Trial and 1st Place Junior Road Race.

THE FAST ONE – 4th Place (Elite) and 1st Place (Junior) .

SOUTH AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – 1st Place and 4th Place (Junior) Individual Time Trial and Road Race.

TOUR OF GOOD HOPE – Yellow Jersey – Stage 3 and 2nd Place Overall (losing by 1.04 seconds) and 2nd Place – Best Young Rider category.

AFRICA CONTINENTAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS – 3 Gold Medals, 3 Silver Medals and 1 Bronze Medal and 2nd Overall in Team category.

SA TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS – 9 Gold Medals, 5 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze Medals. Overall winners of Individual Pursuit, Individual Time Trial and Scratch events.

CLOVER TOUR – Best Young Rider Leaders Jersey – U23.

TOUR OF IRELAND – Winner Of the Green Jersey.

TOUR DE WINDHOEK, NAMIBIA – 2nd Overall Team, Best Young Rider, 3rdon GC.

TOUR OF MAURITIUS – 2nd Team, Best Young Rider, Green Jersey, 4th and 5th on GC.

JOCK TOUR – Best Overall Team, Best Young Rider White Jersey, 1st and 2ndPoints Competition, 1st & 3rd KOM Competition, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Overall on GC.

MEALS ON WHEELS ROAD CYCLE –  2nd Place Overall and 1st Junior.

TRACK GRAND PRIX – 1st Place Points, Scratch, 1500m, Madison and 3rdPlace Keirin.

MOZAMBIQUE MAPUTO CRITERIUM – 1st and 2nd Place.

MANKELE 3 TOWERS MTB – 2nd Place.

BESTMED SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd and 4th Overall Junior

BOTSWANA – YARONA 106.6KM CYCLE CHALLENGE – Best Overall Team, Best Young Rider, 2nd, 3rd Overall, 1st Overall Ladies.

SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd Place Best Young Rider.

AMESHOVA CLASSIC 5th and 7th Overall, 2nd U23 and 1st Junior.

CARNIVAL CITY CLASSIC – 4th, 5th and 7th Overall. 1st and 2nd Junior.

TSHWANE CLASSIC RACE – 2nd Overall Elite U23, 3rd Overall Junior.

94.7 Cycle Challenge – 5th Place Overall.

2018 TEAM

2017 TEAM

PIETER SEYFFERT (CAPTAIN)
MYLES VAN MUSSCHENBROEK
JAMES FOURIE
STEPHAN REYNEKE
JAYDÉ JULIUS
MITCH ELIOT
NEIL ROBINSON
JASON OOSTHUIZEN
RICKARDO BROXHAM

2016 TEAM

JC NEL (CAPTAIN)
KEVIN PATTEN
MITCH ELIOT
NEIL ROBINSON
TRISTAN VAN NIEKERK
ADRIAAN DAVEL
JANRICH KOTZE

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

ACCOUNT DETAILS

Copyright © 2017 PROTOUCH SPORTS

by SAND STUDIO

CONTACT DETAILS

Tony Harding
Phone : (+27) 82 563 9115
Email : tony@protouchsports.co.za

Rebecca Eliot
Phone : (+27) 83 656 4632
Email : rebecca@protouchsports.co.za